BREEDERS CUP – Post Positions & Odds

Bet on Horses today at MyBookie!

A total of 168 horses were entered Monday for the 34th Breeders’ Cup World Championship races to be run Friday and Saturday (Nov. 3-4) at Del Mar. Included in the entries are seven winners (Arrogate, Finest City, Champagne Room, Highland Reel (IRE), Drefong, Queen’s Trust (GB), Oscar Performance) from last year’s Championships at Santa Anita.

The feature race of the two days, Saturday’s $6 million Breeders’ Cup Classic (G1) at 1 ¼ miles on the main track, saw Winchell Thoroughbreds and Three Chimneys Farm’s Gun Runner (9-5) and Juddmonte Farms’ defending champion Arrogate (2-1) receive the top two morning line odds in a field of 11.

Arrogate always seems to get the one a lot. He has it and you can’t change. They’re all spread out. I just didn’t want them to all draw in next to each other,” Bob Baffert said. “We have a long run to the turn. I like being on the outside better, but I’ve got a lot of good horses on the outside. It will all work out. They are spread out everywhere. It was a good draw for Collected, on the outside, West Coast is in a good spot there. Mubtaahij comes from off the pace anyway. At least there is separation there.”

PP HORSE JOCKEY TRAINER M/L
1 Arrogate M E Smith Bob Baffert 2-1
2 War Decree S Heffernan Aidan O’Brien 30-1
3 Win the Space J Talamo George Papaprodromou 30-1
4 War Story J L Ortiz Jorge Navarro 30-1
5 Gun Runner F Geroux Steven Asmussen 9-5
6 Mubtaahij (IRE) D Van Dyke Bob Baffert 12-1
7 Churchill (IRE) R L Moore Aidan O’Brien 15-1
8 West Coast J Castellano Bob Baffert 6-1
9 Gunnevera E J Zayas Antonio Sano 30-1
10 Pavel M Gutierrez Doug O’Neill 20-1
11 Collected M Garcia Bob Baffert 6-1

The feature race on Friday, the $2 million Longines Breeders’ Cup Distaff (G1) for fillies and mares at 1 1/8 miles on the main track features morning line favorite (5-2) Stellar Wind and a highly-competitive crop of 3-year-olds fillies that includes multiple Grade 1 winners Elate, Abel Tasman, and Paradise Woods.

Baffert added regarding Abel Tasman’s draw, “That was all right. I was hoping to be further outside with her.”

PP HORSE JOCKEY TRAINER M/L
1 Champagne Room M Gutierrez Peter Eurton 15-1
2 Stellar Wind V Espinoza John Sadler 5-2
3 Mopotism L Dettori Doug O’Neill 30-1
4 Abel Tasman M E Smith Bob Baffert 4-1
5 Elate J L Ortiz William Mott 3-1
6 Forever Unbridled J R Velazquez Dallas Stewart 4-1
7 Paradise Woods F Prat Richard Mandella 9-2
8 Romantic Vision B J Hernandez, Jr. George Arnold, II 15-1

THE COMPLETE RACE TO RACE CARD & ODDS

JUVENILE FILLIES TURF // RACE 6 // 5:25 PM EDT

Purse: $1,000,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 1 Mile
Age: 2

PP HORSE JOCKEY TRAINER M/L
1 Best Performance J L Ortiz Christophe Clement 12-1
2 Happily (IRE) R L Moore Aidan O’Brien 9-2
3 Now You’re Talking (IRE) W Lordan Joseph O’Brien 30-1
4 Madeline (IRE) A Atzeni R. P. Varian 20-1
5 Ultima D T Gaffalione Wesley A. Ward 12-1
6 Orbolution J R Velazquez Todd Pletcher 20-1
7 Capla Temptress (IRE) J Rosario William Mott 6-1
8 Significant Form I Ortiz, Jr. Chad Brown 8-1
9 Fatale Bere (FR) K J Desormeaux Leonard Powell 15-1
10 September (IRE) S Heffernan Aidan O’Brien 6-1
11 Rushing Fall J Castellano Chad Brown 7-2
12 Dixie Moon E R Da Silva Catherine Day Phillips 20-1
13 Juliet Capulet (IRE) L Dettori John Gosden 12-1
14 Moon Dash M E Smith Michael Stidham 15-1
15 Retro (AE) F Prat Richard Mandella 20-1
16 Goodthingstaketime (IRE) (AE) F Geroux J A Stack 30-1

LAS VEGAS DIRT MILE // RACE 7 // 6:05 PM EDT

Purse: $1,000,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 1 Mile
Age: 3+

PP HORSE JOCKEY TRAINER M/L
1 Iron Fist R Santana, Jr. Steven Asmussen 12-1
2 Giant Expectations G L Stevens Peter Eurton 12-1
3 Sharp Azteca P Lopez Jorge Navarro 9-2
4 Gato Del Oro J L Ortiz Richard Baltas 30-1
5 Awesome Slew J R Velazquez Mark Casse 12-1
6 Mor Spirit M E Smith Bob Baffert 3-1
7 Cupid R Bejarano Bob Baffert 8-1
8 Accelerate V Espinoza John Sadler 7-2
9 Battle of Midway F Prat Jerry Hollendorfer 10-1
10 Practical Joke J Rosario Chad Brown 6-1

JUVENILE TURF // RACE 8 // 6:50 PM EDT

Purse: $1,000,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 1 Mile
Age: 2

PP HORSE JOCKEY TRAINER M/L
1 Mendelssohn R L Moore Aidan O’Brien 8-1
2 Untamed Domain J L Ortiz H. Graham Motion 8-1
3 Sands of Mali (FR) F Prat Richard Fahey 30-1
4 Catholic Boy M Franco Jonathan Thomas 12-1
5 Beckford (GB) J Rosario Gordon Elliott 8-1
6 Masar (IRE) W T Buick Charlie Appleby 9-2
7 James Garfield (IRE) L Dettori G. O. Scott 6-1
8 Voting Control J Castellano Chad Brown 8-1
9 Encumbered M Gutierrez Simon Callaghan 15-1
10 Flameaway J R Leparoux Mark Casse 20-1
11 Snapper Sinclair R Santana, Jr. Steven Asmussen 15-1
12 Hemp Hemp Hurray J R Velazquez Wesley Ward 8-1
13 My Boy Jack K J Desormeaux J. Keith Desormeaux 8-1
14 Rajasinghe (IRE) S Donohoe R. G. Spencer 30-1
15 Tap Daddy (AE) F Geroux Steven Asmussen 20-1
16 Pubilius Syrus (AE) C S Nakatani Vladimir Cerin 20-1

Bet on Horses today at MyBookie!

LONGINES DISTAFF // RACE 9 // 7:35 PM EDT

Purse: $2,000,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 1 1/8 Miles
Age: 3+

PP HORSE JOCKEY TRAINER M/L
1 Champagne Room M Gutierrez Peter Eurton 15-1
2 Stellar Wind V Espinoza John Sadler 5-2
3 Mopotism L Dettori Doug O’Neill 30-1
4 Abel Tasman M E Smith Bob Baffert 4-1
5 Elate J L Ortiz William Mott 3-1
6 Forever Unbridled J R Velazquez Dallas Stewart 4-1
7 Paradise Woods F Prat Richard Mandella 9-2
8 Romantic Vision B J Hernandez, Jr. George Arnold, II 15-1

14 HANDS WINERY JUVENILE FILLIES // RACE 4 // 3:00 PM EDT

Purse: $2,000,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 1 1/16 Miles
Age: 2

PP HORSE JOCKEY TRAINER M/L
1 Heavenly Love J R Leparoux Mark Casse 9-2
2 Tell Your Mama K J Desormeaux Geoff Mulcahy 30-1
3 Princess Warrior B J Hernandez, Jr. Kenneth McPeek 12-1
4 Gio Game M Franco Mark Casse 15-1
5 Blonde Bomber J Lezcano Stanley Gold 20-1
6 Stainless J R Velazquez Todd Pletcher 20-1
7 Moonshine Memories F Prat Simon Callaghan 7-2
8 Piedi Bianchi M Gutierrez Doug O’Neill 15-1
9 Alluring Star J Talamo Bob Baffert 6-1
10 Maya Malibu J Castellano H. Graham Motion 20-1
11 Wonder Gadot P Husbands Mark Casse 8-1
12 Caledonia Road M E Smith Ralph Nicks 15-1
13 Separationofpowers J L Ortiz Chad Brown 4-1

TURF SPRINT // RACE 5 // 3:37 PM EDT

Purse: $1,000,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 5 Furlongs
Age: 3+

PP HORSE JOCKEY TRAINER M/L
1 Disco Partner I Ortiz, Jr. Christophe Clement 9-2
2 Holding Gold M Franco Mark Casse 15-1
3 Lady Aurelia J R Velazquez Wesley A. Ward 5-2
4 Stormy Liberal J Rosario Peter Miller 12-1
5 Washington DC (IRE) R L Moore Aidan O’Brien 20-1
6 Marsha (IRE) L Morris Sir Mark Prescott 7-2
7 Richard’s Boy F Prat Peter Miller 10-1
8 Cotai Glory (GB) O Murphy Charles Hills 20-1
9 Mongolian Saturday F Geroux Enebish Ganbat 20-1
10 Hogy J L Ortiz Michael Maker 12-1
11 Bucchero F De La Cruz Tim Glyshaw 12-1
12 Pure Sensation K Carmouche Christophe Clement 20-1
13 Guns Loaded (AE) R Bejarano Doug O’Neill 20-1
14 Paquita Coqueta (CHI) (AE) C S Nakatani Chad Summers 20-1

FILLY & MARE SPRINT // RACE 6 // 4:14 PM EDT

Purse: $1,000,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 7 Furlongs
Age: 3+

PP HORSE JOCKEY TRAINER M/L
1 Carina Mia J Castellano Chad Brown 12-1
2 Paulassilverlining J L Ortiz Chad Brown 8-1
3 Curlin’s Approval L Saez Happy Alter 20-1
4 Finest City C S Nakatani Ian Kruljac 12-1
5 Bar of Gold I Ortiz, Jr. John Kimmel 30-1
6 Proper Discretion K J Desormeaux Anthony Rini 30-1
7 By the Moon R Maragh Michelle Nevin 12-1
8 Constellation F Prat Jerry Hollendorfer 15-1
9 Finley’sluckycharm B J Hernandez, Jr. W. Calhoun 6-1
10 Highway Star A S Arroyo Rodrigo Ubillo 15-1
11 Unique Bella M E Smith Jerry Hollendorfer 9-5
12 Skye Diamonds T J Pereira William Spawr 5-1
13 Princess Karen J R Leparoux Jeff Bonde 20-1
14 Ami’s Mesa L Contreras Josie Carroll 20-1

FILLY & MARE TURF // RACE 7 // 5:00 PM EDT

Purse: $2,000,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 1 1/8 Miles
Age: 3+

PP HORSE JOCKEY TRAINER M/L
1 War Flag J L Ortiz Claude McGaughey III 12-1
2 Senga S Pasquier Pascal Bary 20-1
3 Birdie Gold M E Smith Juan Suarez Villarroel 30-1
4 Zipessa J Bravo Michael Stidham 20-1
5 Wuheida (GB) W T Buick Charles Appleby 20-1
6 Cambodia D Van Dyke Thomas Proctor 8-1
7 Dacita (CHI) J Rosario Chad Brown 8-1
8 Grand Jete (GB) J Castellano Chad Brown 6-1
9 Lady Eli I Ortiz, Jr. Chad Brown 5-2
10 Queen’s Trust (GB) L Dettori Mr Stoute 12-1
11 Nezwaah (GB) A Atzeni Roger Varian 20-1
12 Avenge F Prat Richard Mandella 8-1
13 Goodyearforroses (IRE) C S Nakatani Richard Baltas 12-1
14 Rhododendron (IRE) R L Moore Aidan O’Brien 8-1
15 Kitten’s Roar (AE) J R Velazquez Michael Maker 20-1
16 Responsibleforlove (IRE) (AE) J Talamo Neil Drysdale 20-1

TWINSPIRES SPRINT // RACE 8 // 5:37 PM EDT

Purse: $1,500,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 6 Furlongs
Age: 3+

PP HORSE JOCKEY TRAINER M/L
1 Calculator J R Velazquez Peter Miller 20-1
2 Drefong M E Smith Bob Baffert 5-2
3 American Pastime C S Nakatani Robert Hess, Jr. 12-1
4 B Squared M Gutierrez Doug O’Neill 30-1
5 Whitmore M Franco Ron Moquett 15-1
6 Mind Your Biscuits J Rosario Chad Summers 6-1
7 Takaful J L Ortiz Kiaran McLaughlin 5-1
8 Roy H K J Desormeaux Peter Miller 7-2
9 Ransom the Moon F Prat Philip D’Amato 12-1
10 Imperial Hint J Castellano Luis Carvajal, Jr. 9-2

MILE // RACE 9 // 6:19 PM EDT

Purse: $2,000,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 1 Mile
Age: 3+

PP HORSE JOCKEY TRAINER M/L
1 Midnight Storm T Baze Philip D’Amato 15-1
2 Heart to Heart J R Leparoux Brian Lynch 6-1
3 Mr. Roary T Conner George Papaprodromou 30-1
4 Lancaster Bomber S Heffernan Aidan O’Brien 20-1
5 World Approval J R Velazquez Mark Casse 9-2
6 Zelzal (FR) G Benoist Jean-Claude Rouget/Frankreich 20-1
7 Om D Van Dyke Dan Hendricks 20-1
8 Suedois (FR) D A Tudhope David O’Meara 6-1
9 Home of the Brave (IRE) M E Smith H. Palmer 20-1
10 Ribchester (IRE) W T Buick Richard Fahey 7-2
11 Ballagh Rocks J Lezcano William Mott 12-1
12 Roly Poly R L Moore Aidan O’Brien 6-1
13 Blackjackcat K J Desormeaux Mark Glatt 15-1
14 Karar (GB) L Dettori Fh Graffard 15-1

SENTIENT JET JUVENILE // RACE 10 // 6:58 PM EDT

Purse: $2,000,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 1 1/16 Miles
Age: 2

PP HORSE JOCKEY TRAINER M/L
1 U S Navy Flag R L Moore Aidan O’Brien 8-1
2 Solomini F Prat Bob Baffert 6-1
3 Firenze Fire I Ortiz, Jr. Jason Servis 6-1
4 Givemeaminit J Castellano Dallas Stewart 20-1
5 Free Drop Billy R Albarado Dale Romans 5-1
6 Good Magic J L Ortiz Chad Brown 8-1
7 The Tabulator J Valdivia, Jr. Larry Rivelli 20-1
8 Bahamian M Gutierrez Simon Callaghan 30-1
9 Hazit J R Velazquez Todd Pletcher 20-1
10 Golden Dragon E A Roman Mikhail Yanakov 30-1
11 Bolt d’Oro C S Nakatani Mick Ruis 9-5
12 Hollywood Star J Rosario Dale Romans 15-1

LONGINES TURF // RACE 11 // 7:37 PM EDT

Purse: $4,000,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 1 1/2 Miles
Age: 3+

PP HORSE JOCKEY TRAINER M/L
1 Talismanic (GB) M Barzalona Andre Fabre 15-1
2 Bullards Alley J Castellano Tim Glyshaw 15-1
3 Highland Reel (IRE) R L Moore Aidan O’Brien 5-1
4 Decorated Knight (GB) A Atzeni Roger Charlton 15-1
5 Ulysses (IRE) L Dettori Mr Stoute 7-2
6 Cliffs of Moher (IRE) W Lordan Aidan O’Brien 20-1
7 Itsinthepost (FR) T Baze Jeff Mullins 15-1
8 Bigger Picture J R Velazquez Michael Maker 15-1
9 Seventh Heaven (IRE) S Heffernan Aidan O’Brien 20-1
10 Fanciful Angel (IRE) I Ortiz, Jr. Chad Brown 12-1
11 Hunt (IRE) F Prat Philip D’Amato 15-1
12 Beach Patrol J Rosario Chad Brown 4-1
13 Sadler’s Joy J R Leparoux Thomas Albertrani 12-1
14 Oscar Performance J L Ortiz Brian Lynch 10-1

CLASSIC // RACE 12 // 8:35 PM EDT

Purse: $6,000,000
Grade: 1
Distance: 1 1/4 Miles
Age: 3+

PP HORSE JOCKEY TRAINER M/L
1 Arrogate M E Smith Bob Baffert 2-1
2 War Decree S Heffernan Aidan O’Brien 30-1
3 Win the Space J Talamo George Papaprodromou 30-1
4 War Story J L Ortiz Jorge Navarro 30-1
5 Gun Runner F Geroux Steven Asmussen 9-5
6 Mubtaahij (IRE) D Van Dyke Bob Baffert 12-1
7 Churchill (IRE) R L Moore Aidan O’Brien 15-1
8 West Coast J Castellano Bob Baffert 6-1
9 Gunnevera E J Zayas Antonio Sano 30-1
10 Pavel M Gutierrez Doug O’Neill 20-1
11 Collected M Garcia Bob Baffert 6-1

Subscribe

Subscribe now to our newsletter